WELCOME TO THE

We invite you to explore the extraordinary work of
this year's award nominees and winners.

Across 15 categories,
the awards celebrate the
year’s best media coverage
of the global south.
Select an award to explore a specific category,
or keep scrolling to experience the full ceremony →

We invite you to explore the extraordinary work of
this year's award nominees and winners.

Across 15 categories,
the awards celebrate the
year’s best media coverage
of the global south.
Select an award to explore a specific category,
or keep scrolling to experience the full ceremony →
SHORT FILM AWARD
WOMEN entrepreneurs Reporting Award
ENVIRONMENTAL IMPACT AWARD
PODCAST & RADIO AWARD
STUDENT AWARD
TELEVISION DOCUMENTARY AWARD
POPULAR FEATURES AWARD
NEWS AWARD
PRINT AWARD
DIGITAL MEDIA AWARD
NEW VOICE AWARD
FEATURE DOCUMENTARY AWARD
REFUGEE REPORTING AWARD
SPECIAL AWARD
▷WATCH THE AWARDS CEREMONY

SHORT FILM

AWARD

"It was a really strong longlist, with a very diverse set of films. We were able to not only judge film craft, but also the impact the films had."

Lindsay Poulton, THE GUARDIAN
SHORT FILM AWARD
NOMINEES

Special Mention:
Somali Night Fever, Rachel Clara Reed & Megan Iacobini de Fazio for The Guardian

Call Center Blues
Multitude Films (US)
Geeta Gandbhir
Last Chance for Justice
BBC World News
Marina Shupac
Come over for a drink, kanchhi
Channel 4
Sikuma Rai
WOMEN ENTREPRENEURS
REPORTING AWARD
NOMINEES

Special Mention:
Somali Night Fever, Rachel Clara Reed & Megan Iacobini de Fazio for The Guardian

I Am Belmaya
Tideturner Films / Dartmouth Films
Sue Carpenter & Belmaya Nepali
Women Make Science:
Ecuador’s Hidden Treasure
Al Jazeera
Ana Naomi Sousa & Kata Karath
ENVIRONMENTAL IMPACT
AWARD NOMINEES

Special Mention:
Our Mothers’ Land, Leo Plunkett for The Gecko Project & Mongabay

Amazon Undercover
Pindorama Filmes
PODCAST & RADIO AWARD
NOMINEES

Special Mention:
All the Prime Minister’s Men (part 3), Will Thorne for Al Jazeera Investigations Unit

On China's New Silk Road
Global Reporting Centre
STUDENT AWARD
NOMINEES

Special Mention:
The Seven Villages, Farah Abou Kharroub at FAMU

Last Chance For Justice
University College London
Marina Shupac
On Tour
University College London
Wen Huang
The Power of Choice
Cardiff University
Carolyne Chepkoech Bii
TV DOCUMENTARY AWARD
NOMINEES

Special Mention:
Somali Night Fever, Rachel Clara Reed & Megan Iacobini de Fazio for The Guardian

Agricultoras Violentadas
Record TV
China Undercover
Frontline PBS
Hardcash Productions, ITV
POPULAR FEATURES AWARD
NOMINEES

Special Mention:
Somali Night Fever, Rachel Clara Reed & Megan Iacobini de Fazio for The Guardian

The War on Cuba
Belly of the Beast
NEWS AWARD
NOMINEES

Special Mention:
Climate ravage: Sea swallows parts of Senegal’s UNESCO World Heritage Site, Nicolas Haque for Al Jazeera

$('.close-menu').click(function(e) { e.preventDefault(); $('.menu-button').trigger('click'); });